Conference Schedule Old

On-Site

Monday:

Tutorials & Doctoral Consortium

9:00 am

Morning Sessions I

10:30 am

Coffee Break

11:00 am

Morning Sessions II

12:30 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm

Afternoon Sessions I

3:30 pm

Coffee Break 2

4:00 pm

Afternoon Sessions II

6:00 pm

Informal Student Reception

On-Site

Tuesday:

Opening, Sessions, Keynote, Invited Talk & Welcome Reception

9:00 am

Opening Main Conference

9:30 am

Daily Minute Madness

10:00 am

Session 1: Natural Language Processing

David Krieger, Timo Spinde, Terry Ruas, Juhi Kulshrestha and Bela Gipp A Domain-adaptive Pre-training Approach for Language Bias Detection in News
Sotaro Takeshita, Tommaso Green, Niklas Friedrich, Kai Eckert and Simone Paolo Ponzetto X-SCITLDR: Cross-Lingual Extreme Summarization of Scholarly Documents
Allard Oelen, Markus Stocker and Sören Auer TinyGenius: Intertwining Natural Language Processing with Microtask Crowdsourcing for Scholarly Knowledge Graph Creation
Zeyd Boukhers and Azeddine Bouabdallah Vision and Natural Language for Metadata Extraction from PDF Documents: A Multimodal Approach

11:15 am

Coffee Break 1

11:45 am

Session 2: Information Retrieval & Access

Malte Ostendorff, Till Blume, Terry Ruas, Bela Gipp and Georg Rehm Specialized Document Embeddings for Aspect-based Similarity of Research Papers
Dwaipayan Roy, Zeljko Carevic and Philipp Mayr Studying Retrievability of Publications and Datasets in an Integrated Retrieval System
Hermann Kroll, Florian Plötzky, Jan Pirklbauer and Wolf-Tilo Balke What a Publication Tells You – Benefits of Narrative Information Access in Digital Libraries

12:45 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm

Keynote I: Dania Bilal

Human-information Behavior and Interaction: Envisioning a New Paradigm Shift | more...

3:00 pm

Session 3: Search and Recommendation

Yunqi Li, Hanxiong Chen, Juntao Tan and Yongfeng Zhang Causal Factorization Machine for Robust Recommendation
Sumanta Kashyapi and Laura Dietz Query-specific Subtopic Clustering
Sourav Saha, Dwaipayan Roy and Mandar Mitra On Modifying Evaluation Measures to Deal with Ties in Ranked Lists

3:55 pm

Coffee Break

4:30 pm

Session 4: Web Archives

Helge Holzmann, Nick Ruest, Jefferson Bailey, Alex Dempsey, Samantha Fritz, Peggy Lee and Ian Milligan ABCDEF - The 6 key features behind scalable, multi-tenant web archive processing with ARCH: Archive, Big Data, Concurrent, Distributed, Efficient, Flexible
Martin Klein, Lyudmila Balakireva, Karolina Holub, Drazenko Celjak and Ingeborg Rudomino Investigating Bloom Filters for Web Archives Holdings
Yasith Jayawardana, Vikas G. Ashok and Sampath Jayarathna StreamingHub: Interactive Stream Analysis Workflows

5:30 pm

Invited Talk I: M. Nelson & H. Van De Sompel

D-Lib Magazine pioneered Web-based Scholarly Communication | more...

6:15 pm

Break

7:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Possibly on the artotel roof top

On-Site

Wednesday:

Sessions, Invited Talk & Conference Dinner

9:00 am

Daily Minute Madness

9:30 am

Session 5: Biblio-/Altmetrics

Prajjwal Bhattarai, Mohammad Ghassemi and Tuka Alhanai Open-source Code Repository Attributes Predict Impact of Computer Science Research
Yusra Shakeel, Rand Alchokr, Jacob Krüger, Thomas Leich and Gunter Saake Altmetrics and Citation Counts: An Empirical Analysis of the Computer Science Domain
Masaya Ohagi and Akiko Aizawa Pre-trained Transformer-Based Citation Context-Aware Citation Network Embeddings

10:25 am

Coffee Break

10:55 am

Session 6: Information Extraction

Philipp Scharpf, Moritz Schubotz and Bela Gipp Mining Mathematical Documents for Question Answering via Unsupervised Formula Labeling
Xin Wei, Jian Wu, Kehinde Ajayi and Diane Oyen Visual Descriptor Extraction from Patent Figure Captions: A Case Study of Data Efficiency Between BiLSTM and Transformer

11:30 am

Session 7: Search and Recommendation II

Qian Wu, Chei Sian Lee and Dion Hoe-Lian Goh Asking for Help in Community Question-Answering: The Goal-Framing Effect of Question Expression on Response Networks
Corinna Breitinger, Kay Herklotz, Tim Flegelskamp and Norman Meuschke Recommending Research Papers to Chemists: A Specialized Interface for Chemical Entity Exploration

12:15 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm

Data/Demo Session Pitches

2:00 pm

Datasets and Demos

3:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:00 pm

Session 8: User Behavior

Jiqun Liu and Chirag Shah Leveraging User Interaction Signals and Task State Information in Adaptively Optimizing Usefulness-Oriented Search Sessions
Allen Riddell Reliable Editions from Unreliable Components: Estimating Ebooks from Print Editions Using Profile Hidden Markov Models
Orland Hoeber and Dale Storie Information Seeking within Academic Digital Libraries: A Survey of Graduate Student Search Strategies
Tyler Brown and Jiqun Liu A Reference Dependence Approach to Enhancing Early Prediction of Session Behavior and Satisfaction

5:15 pm

Invited Talk II: Heike Winschiers-Theophilus

Bridging worlds: Indigenous knowledge in the digital world | more...

7:30 pm

Conference Dinner

On-Site

Thursday:

Sessions, Keynote, & Closing

9:00 am

Daily Minute Madness

9:30 am

Session 9: Scholarly Communication I

Shan Liu, Hongkan Chen and Yi Bu Comparing different perspectives of characterizing interdisciplinarity of scientific publications: Author vs. publication perspectives
Chifumi Nishioka, Michael Färber and Tarek Saier The Influence of Author Affiliations on Preprint Citation Count
Sandeep Kumar, Hardik Arora, Tirthankar Ghosal and Asif Ekbal DeepASPeer: Towards an Aspect-level Sentiment Controllable Framework for Decision Prediction in Peer Reviews

10:30 am

Coffee Break

11:00 am

Session 10: Scholarly Communication II

Yuerong Hu, Zoe LeBlanc, Jana Diesner, Ted Underwood, Glen Worthey and J. Stephen Downie Complexities Associated with User-generated Book Reviews in Digital Libraries: Temporal, Cultural, and Political Case Studies
Jing Ren, Yajie Shi, Adrian Shatte, Xiangjie Kong and Feng Xia The Significance and Impact of Winning an Academic Award: A Study of Early Career Academics
Gustavo Fernandes and Pedro Vaz-de-Melo Between Acceptance and Rejection: Challenges for an Automatic Peer Review Process

12:30 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm

Session 11: Classification

Carolin Keller, Tamara Heck and Marc Rittberger Is one source enough? The effects of literature databases on the outcomes of systematic reviews
Arthur Brack, Anett Hoppe, Pascal Buschermöhle and Ralph Ewerth Cross-Domain Multi-Task Learning for Sequential Sentence Classification in Research Papers
Hermann Kroll, Jan Pirklbauer, Florian Plötzky and Wolf-Tilo Balke A Library Perspective on Nearly-Unsupervised Information Extraction Workflows in Digital Libraries

3:00 pm

Keynote II: York Sure-Vetter

German National Research Data Infrastructure (NFDI) – Structure and Perspective | more...

4:00 pm

Closing Main Conference

Friday:

Workshops

9:00 am

Morning Sessions I

10:30 am

Coffee Break

11:00 am

Morning Sessions II

12:30 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm

Afternoon Sessions I

3:30 pm

Coffee Break 2

4:00 pm

Afternoon Sessions II

5:30 pm

End of Workshops

  • Date : June 27, 2022

Organizers